Giorgi has recently graduated from a master’s programme in Urban and Regional Planning at Stockholm University. He holds another MA in planning from the University of Granada. In addition to his practical experience as a planner and urban geographer, his research interests include the affective nature of urban infrastructures, planning policy, mobility, and urban analytics. He also co-leads a team of social scientists at Z.axis, using data analysis and visualization as tools to add to informed societal discussions.
In this project, Giorgi is responsible for assembling historical spatial database to identify major trends of urban morphological change in Tbilisi over the last few decades. He uses geospatial resources document spatio-temporal changes. This primarily includes the collection of data on building footprints, heights, green and open space, as well as changes in land-use patterns.