Professor of Cultural Studies and Religion at Ilia State University.
Ketevan Gurchiani is a full professor in anthropology at Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia. Her special interest has been religiosity in everyday life, lived space, and urban space as an assemblage. K. Gurchiani has been a recipient of numerous research grants and awards from Georgian, German, and US-based foundations. She has been visiting scholar at UCLA, Columbia University, and NYU. Ketevan Gurchiani is leading the project (2020-2023): “Tbilisi as an Urban Assemblage” (funded by Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation). Since 2021 Ketevan Gurchiani is involved in the project “An Anthropology of Gardens “Otherwise and Elsewhere” (funded by The Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Canada). Ketevan Gurchiani is also a researcher in the project “Surrogacy as Networked Phenomenon: the study of key actors and their interrelations” (2020-2023). In 2015–2018, she was head of the project: “Religiosity among young Georgians”.
In this project, Ketevan Gurchiani is interested in studying different aspects of human-nonhuman entanglement in the city. She focuses on life-worlds around buildings as a multi-layered assemblage. Her study analyzes functional, infrastructural, and architectural changes around buildings in Tbilisi. Her interest in this project includes the domesticated and undomesticated nature of the city and informal practices to (re)claim common spaces.